• Home
  • /
  • Workshops

1) Advances in Industrial Networks and Intelligent Systems (AINIS) Workshop

 Chair:

    • Lei Shu, Guangdong University of Petrochemical Technology, China

CoChairs:

    • Kun Wang, Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
    • Leandros A. Maglaras, De Montfort University, UK
    • Muhammad Alam, Instituto de Telecomunicações, Aveiro, Portugal
    • Mohamed Amine Ferrag, Guelma University, Algeria

2) Cloud Computing and Mobile Applications Workshop

Chair:    

    • Soumaya Cherkaoui, University of Sherbrook, Canada

3) Data Analytics for Cyber Security Workshop

Chairs:

    • Wojciech Mazurczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Poland
    • Elias Bou-Harb, Florida Atlantic University, USA
    • Mark Scanlon, University College Dublin, Ireland
    • Chadi Assi, Concordia University, Canada
    • Martin Husák, Masaryk University, Czech Republic
    • Nasir Ghani, University of South Florida, USA
    • George Kaddoum, École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada

4) Enabling 5G to support Vertical Industries Workshop

Chairs:

    • Muhammad Ali Imran, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Muhammad Zeeshan Shakir, University of the West of Scotland, UK
    • Qammer H. Abbasi, University of Glasgow, UK
    • Junaid Qadir, Information Technology University (ITU), Pakistan
    • Fang Yang, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

5) Energy Efficient Networking, Platforms, Systems and Protocols for WSNs an IoT Workshop

Chairs:

    • Adel Ben Mnaouer, Canadian University Dubai, UAE
    • Farid Touati, Qatar University, Qatar
    • Damiano Crescini, University of Brescia, Italy
    • Karl Anderson, Luleå University of Technology, Sweden
    • Ons Bouachir, Canadian University Dubai, UAE
    • Lamia Fourati Chaari, Sfax University, Tunisia

6) QoS and QoE in Wireless Communications/Networks Workshop

Chair:      

    • Abderrezak Rachedi, University Paris-Est, France

Co-Chair:            

    • Lyes Khoukhi, University of Technology of Troyes-UTT, France

7) Resilient & Intelligent Emergency Systems & Communication Networks (RISCN) Workshop

Chairs:    

    • Song Guo, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong
    • Lei Zhong, Huawei Technologies, Japan
    • Junbo Wang, University of Aizu, Japan
    • Celimuge Wu, University of Electro-Communications, Japan

8) Smart Infrastructures for Crowd Management (SICM) Workshop

Chairs:    

    • Hossam Hassanein, Queens’ University, Canada
    • Nizar Zorba, Qatar University, Qatar

9) Theory and Applications for Environmental Issues Using Wireless Sensor Networks Workshop

Chairs:    

    • Lynda Mokdad, University of  Paris-Est, France
    • Hacène Fouchal, University of Reims Champagne-Ardenne, France

10) Recent Advances in 5G IoT and Smart City Solutions Workshop

Chairs:    

    • Bo Rong, Communications Research Centre Canada
    • Xianzhong Xie, Chongqing University of Post and Telecommunications, China
    • Rongke Liu, Beihang University, China
    • Xuesong Qiu, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China
    • Michel Kadoch, École de Technologie Supérieure, University of Quebec, Montreal, Canada.

11) Machine Learning for Next Generation Systems and Networks Workshop

Chairs:    

    • Abderrahim Sekkaki, University HASSAN II of  Casablanca, Moroccoe
    • Carlos Becker Westphall, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
    • Mohamed Lahby, University HASSAN II of  Casablanca, Morocco
    • Tarek Bejaoui, University of Carthage, Tunisia

12) Artificial Intelligence for Future Intelligent Internet of Things (AI-IoT) Workshop

Chairs:    

    • Yousaf Bin Zikria, Yeungnam University, South Korea
    • Sung Won Kim, Yeungnam University, South Korea
    • Muhammad Khalil Afzal, COMSATS University, Islamabad, Wah Campus, Pakistan
    • Andrea Marin, University Ca’ Foscari Venezia, Italy
    • Mohsen Guizani, Qatar University, Qatar

13) Digital Investigation & Information Assurance Techniques (DIIAT) Workshop

Chair:

Haider Abbas, National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Pakistan

Co-Chairs:    

    • Mariagrazia Fugini Politecnico di Milano, Italy
    • Md Zakirul Alam Bhuiyan, Fordham University, NY, USA
    • Seong Oun Hwang, Hongik University, Sejong, Korea
    • Raheel Nawaz, Manchester Metropolitan University, UK
    • Farrukh Aslam Khan, King Saud University, KSA